Annual Statistics of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate – 2024

General Secretariat

Originally Published on OMIWORLD.ORG

Click here to see the article en Español

GENERAL SECRETARIAT


The Oblate statistics presented herein draw from a comprehensive database housed within the General Secretariat at the General House.

This database is continually updated and refined through the integration of reports from diverse Oblate Provinces, Delegations, and Missions. Each year, the compilation of data is informed by daily submissions received in Rome, detailing first vows, final vows, ordinations, departures, and deaths within the Congregation.

However, due to varying circumstances, these records may occasionally experience delays in reaching the Secretariat. As a result, the figures featured in this publication, particularly those concerning scholastics, vows, ordinations, and departures, not only encapsulate the statistics of the preceding year but also encompass data from previous years.

 GENERAL STATISTICS COMPARISON
(
January 2023 & January 2024)

JANUARY 2023JANUARY 2024
TOTALFRB1B2PDSCHOL. TOTALFRB1B2PDSCHOL.
41392000General Administration38344000
9195974530271Africa-Madagascar9106024460258
405325251054Latin America396321250050
84461024102194Asia-Oceania83262223132172
47541554005Canada-USA44839150007
746632705435Europe730626695426
*3430*2618220196560Total*3354*2552214256511


*
Of whom 1 is cardinal, 7 are Archbishops, 35 are bishops, 2 are Apostolic Prefects.

In the above table, each Oblate is counted in the Region to which he belongs. For example, the Oblates in Zambia are counted only in Africa-Madagascar, although they are members of the United States Province. The scholastics in Rome are listed in their home Region. “B1.” indicates perpetually professed Brothers, and “B2” the Brothers who are still in first formation. PD refers to an Oblate Brother who is a permanent deacon.

OBLATES ONLY: Download Detailed Statistics here (Reserved Area)


 

SUMMARY
(as of January 2024)

MISSIONARY OBLATES OF MARY IMMACULATEJANUARY 2024JANUARY2023
Cardinals11
Archbishops78
Bishops3536
Prefect Apostolic22
Priests25522570
Priests with temporary vows11
Brothers with perpetual vows214220
Brothers who are permanent deacons66
Brothers with temporary vows2526
Scholastics511560
Total number of Oblates33543430

 

PERSONNEL BY UNIT
(As of January 2024)

The next table shows the number of Oblates according to the Unit to which they belong. For example, all the Oblates attached to the Senegal Delegation are listed there, even though they are juridically members of the Mediterranean Province or may be temporarily living elsewhere. Some of the Senegalese scholastics are in Cameroon, others in Congo. etc.

GENERAL ADMINISTRATION

Fr.Fr. TBr.Br.TSc.P.DPr.Ap.Ep.ArEp.Card.Tot.
Total34o4000000038

AFRICA – MADAGASCAR

 FR.FR.T.BR,BR.T.SC.P.D.PR.AP.EP.AR.EP.CARD.TOT.
Angola900020000011
Botswana1101000000012
Cameroon6601114500100123
Southern Africa880412200420121
Congo10501014000100157
Ghana30100000004
Kenya13020110000026
Lesotho7905020021089
Madagascar48021390000090
Namibia37011100021052
Nigeria16000400000056
Sahara20100010004
SenegalGuinea Bissau46030190000068
Zambia40020200020064
Zimbabwe1701160000025
Total5800456271011240919

LATIN AMERICA


 FR.FR.T.BR.BR.T.SC.P.D.PR.AP.EP.AREP.CARD.TOT.
Baja California30000000003
Bolper2206080020038
Brazil5502060010064
Colombia1201020000015
Cruz del Sur5003050020060
Cuba20000000002
Guatemala1401040000019
French Guyana1101000000012
Haiti1100801600000134
Mexico3702070000046
Puerto Rico10000000001
Venezuela700020010010
Total32402405000600404

ASIA – OCEANIA

FR.FR.T.BR.BR.T.SC.P.D.PR.AP.EP.AREP.CARD.TOT.
Australia3800010010039
Bangladesh2800010001030
China1400120100018
Colombo1030512320100135
India1190101200000132
Indonesia30007200000057
Jaffna840202200000108
Japan – Korea1701000000018
Korea600040000010
Pakistan3400060000040
Philippines790601300201101
Thailand & Laos1901020010023
Turkmenistan20000000002
Vietnam400756700000119
Total6130231417221511832

CANADA – UNITED STATES

FRFR.TBR.BR.TSC.P.D.PR.AP.EP.AREP.CARD.TOT.
Assumption5003010000054
Lacombe920130000510111
Notre-Dame-du-Cap67024010040096
United States1700100500110187
Total37905007001020448

EUROPE

 FR.FR.T.BR.BR.TSC.P.D.PR.AP.EP.AREP.CARD.TOT.
Anglo-Irish5804010000063
Belgium & Netherlands3206002000040
Byelorussia40001000005
Central European73014140000092
France7109120000083
France & Benelux2600000000026
Mediterranean121152410100135
Poland20802911000000248
Romania30000000003
Ukraine2602041020035
Total62216952640300730
FR.FR.T.BR.BR.TSC.P.D.PR.AP.EP.AREP.CARD.TOT.
TOTAL25521214255116235713354

Legenda: Fr.=Father; Fr.T.=Father with temporary vows; Br.=Brother; Br.T.=Brother with temporary vows; Sc.=Scholastic; P.D.=Permanent Deacon; Pr.Ap.=Prefect Apostolic; Ep.=Bishop; ArEp.=Archbishop; Card.=Cardinal.


 

Oblates in First Formation – 2023
(Reported as of January 2024)

YEARSCHOLASTICSBROS. IN TEMP. VOWSFIRST VOWSPERPETUAL VOWSORDINATIONS
20235212905764
202256026776361
202158719858170
202059824967155
2019598231035055
2018601201066942

 

Deaths and Departures – 2023

Deaths reported in 202371 (1 Bishops, 64 Priests, 5 Brothers, 1 Scholastic)

 2023202220212020
TOTAL71979387

Departures reported in 2023: 36 (9 priests, 25 scholastics, 2 brothers)

  • Expiration of Temporary Vows (24 Scholastics)
  • Dispensation from Temporary Vows (1 Scholastics)
  • Expiration of Temporary (2 Brothers)
  • Laicization Completed (3 Priest)
  • Secularization (3 Priest)
  • Ipso facto Dismissed (2 Priests)
  • Formally Dismissed (1 Priest)

Tags: General Administration General Secretariat Statistics

<